Bob Barcham's list of Musicians et al from (or in) Wellington - 1940's to latter 1970's

<Home>  <Bands>  <Musicians>  <Venues & Places>  <Reunions>  <Contacts List>  <Anthems>  <Search>

First published in October 2008, last modified July 2013

Bob created the following amazing list of names of Wellington related musicians and locations as "a bit of a memory jogger while I still had all my marbles".  

MUSICIANS

Basses: Slim Dorward, Doug Brewer, Jack Claridge, Jim Wilson, John de Ruiter, Graeme Saker, Jim Futter, Jack Prendergast, Geoff Newson, John McNeilly, Barry Johnson, Clive Taylor, Noel Evans, Brian Hands, Bill Cater, Paul Dyne, Harry Botham, Warren Tilly, Gary Rollinson, Benny Dick, Bob Maxwell, Clive Lindsay, Anna Leah, Kevin Watson, Ted Hall, Karl Du Fresne 

Drums: Ray Chown, Jack Connelly, Harry Voice, Vern Clare, Bill Kyle, Bob Waugh, Ron Parfitt, Gary Kennington, Andy Shackleton, Bill Peters, Bill Brown, Bob Little, Maurie Simpson, Brian Bognuda, Roger Sellers, Buddy Jones, Bill Hartigan, Dave Parsons, Ian Hull-Brown, Maurice Philips, Dave Fraser, Cliff Sherwood, Cliff Evans, Dave Venables, Noel Bacon, Bill Kyle, Keith Woollett, George Shaw, Ron Brazier, Herbie Johnson, Bill Sinclair     

Guitars: Jim Carter, Bill Hoffmeister, Dave Tatana, Jim Baker, Len Doran, Leigh Jackson, Don Johnason, Kevin Watson, Syd Kris, Geoff Hughes, Roger Brasell(+vocal)

Pianists: Bob Barcham, Noel Blair, Dick Duncan, Tommy Duncan, Barry Brinson, Sid Bierman, Bill Hoffmeister, Doug Roche, Ray Middleton, Mick Dawson, Terry Crayford, Alan Shand, Geoff Farrell, George Miller, Harry Hazewinkle, Viv Middleton, Frank Foster, Andy Shearer, Grace Harkness (Gubb), Trevor Woodhouse, Brian Cairns, Bill Wollerman, John Sheridan, John Hishon, Bill Dick, Shaun Johnson, Bill Shand, Stewart Gordon, Reg Stone, Alan Wellbrock, Alan Slater, Kim Workman, Garth Young, Dave Fraser, Terry Gray, Peter Lewis, Graham Kelly, Norm Izett, Chuck Fowler, Charlie Dalton,  Norm Cumming, Phil Holloway, Claude Bennett, John Parkin, Harry Voice, Henry Rudolph, Bert Martin, Ron Rose, Chuck Fowler, Phil Gamby, John Douglas, Jack Roberts, Jack Thompson, Jack Friedlander, Kevin Clark, Monty Howard, Bennie Gunn, Mike Knock, Jim Chalmers

Piano Accordions: Bob Barcham, Alan Shand, Ronnie Mogue, Simon Peels, Beggs Musical Army

Saxes: Geoff Mechaelis, John Williams, Ron Weatherburn, Laurie Paddi, Russ Lawrence, Taffy Jones, Ken Avery, Bill Conroy, Digger Dawson, Tony Noorts, Stu Carpinter, Hymie Levine, Greg Woodington, Basil Charles, Don Richardson, Colin Hemingson, Frank Rosenburg, Jack Main, Eric Girvan, Bob Girvan, Ken Booker, Ray Hewlet, Laurie Lewis, Joe Barnao, Art Rosman, Rod Giddens, Bart Stokes, Eric Foley, Con Childs, Gerry Baxter, Bobby Anderson            

Teachers: Norm Izett, Herbi Burton, Bob Barcham, Alan Shand, George Miller, Geoff. Farrell, Brian Harrington, Noel Blair, Bill Hoffmeister, Karl Kallhagen, Harry Voice, Len Doran, Bill Cooper, Dave Paris, Lorretto Cunninghame, Roy Baker, Simon Peels, Ron Rose, Val Leemon (Auck),  Bob Bradford (Chch)

Trombones: Dorsey Cameron, Freddy Gore, Graeme Saker, Keith Evans, Denny Mahn, Maurie Dunne, John McIver, John Wylde 

Trumpets: Vern Clare, Jim Loper, Ray Smith, Stan Chrisp, Nip Spring, Alan Francis, Mike Gibbs, John Mahn, Earl Douglas, Cliff Jones, Fred Hofman, Gavin Robeison, George Duncombe, John Gilbertson, Stu Carpinter, Gordon Blishen, Verdi Mattar, Lance Bourne, Gordon Webb, Ray Cray, Rod Douglas, Dorsey Cameron , Norm D'Ath 

Violins: Alex Lindsay, Ray Smith, Laurie Paddi, Alan Foster, Wilf Jones

Vocals: Cath Berry, Marion Waite, Marise McDonald, Eddie McCarthy, Denise Williams, Denise Harris, Tommy Adderly, Johnny Richardson, Robbie Stark, Howard Gable, Malcolm McNeill, Grant Chilcott, Johnny Vink, Jim Golding, Ron Polson, Steve Allen, Lew Prime, Lou & Simon, Robin Dumbell, Frank Malthus, John Hoskins, Eliza Kyle, Wanda Polson, Maureen Harvey, Elaine Humphries, Milton Mitchell, Paul Walden, Dorothy McKegg, Anna Leah, Jim McNaught

 

BANDS

Clares: Bob Barcham, Bill Cater, Bill Peters, Maureen Harvey, Marise McDonald, Vern Clare

Melody Makers: Frank Rosenberg, Earl Douglas, Jack Connelly, Cath Berry (Aslin)

Solid Five: Gavin Robeison, John Wylde, John Williams, Des Grigg, Des O'Conner, Bob Barcham, Noel Signal

Swingmen: Ivan Fisher, Geoff Mechaelis et Paramount Theatre

 

DANCES AND MANAGERS

Dances: Railway Social Hall, St.Francis (Hill Street), Majestic Cabaret, Adelphi Cabaret, Mayfair, Regent Ballroom, Empress Ballroom, Downtown Club, Sheridan, Palm Grove, Wgtn Rowing Club, Star Boating Club St., John's Old Time, St.Thomas, Realm, Rio Grande, Pines, Clares, Central Park, Zodiac, Torros, Claridges, Horticultural Hall, Fire Station, Allied Services Club, Webbies Club, Roseland Cabaret, Phyllis Bates, Laurie McKee, Jimmy James, Olivers, Skyline, Fernleaf Club, Petone Rowing Club, Horticultural Hall,

Note - Adelphi = Mayfair = Regent

Managers: Earl Patterson, Sam Greene, Pat Dodson, Tom Rantzau, Reg Stillwell (Regent Ballroom) , Harold O'Doherty (Empress) , Fred Carr (Ritz Tearooms became United Services Club - became Manners St Post Office, Walldorf Cafe), Cec Boyton (California)

<Home>  <Bands>  <Musicians>  <Venues & Places>  <Reunions>  <Contacts List>  <Anthems>  <Search>